Daily Schedule for Monday, August 21, 2017


KIDS DAY – Youth through high school age admitted free until 4 p.m.

Bartlebaugh Rides – Reduced Rates from 10 a.m. – 4 p.m.

Garbrick Rides – Reduced Rates from 10 a.m. – 4 p.m.

Judging of RV Decorating Contest sponsored by Nittany RV

ALL DAY – Meet the Mascots -Strolling the Grounds

8 a.m. – Junior Market Swine Show @ Judging Arena

9 a.m. – Horseshoe Pitching Contest (Qualifying Rounds) @ Horseshoe Pitch Courts

9 a.m. – Centre County Residents’ Green Gamer Show @ Equine Facility

9:30 a.m. – Relay Races @ Grandstand

10 a.m. – Celebrity Chef Farm to Table: Featuring Erin Snyder from Red Horse Tavern hosted by WTAJ @ Southside Stage

10 a.m. – 2 p.m. – Make-A-Wish: Balloon Art & Tattoos @ Playground

10 a.m. – 3 p.m. – Kid’s Day Activities @ Rec Building

10 a.m. – 7:30 p.m. – Library Programs, Events & Activities All Day! – Pick up a Schedule at Headquarters

11 a.m. – Giant Sunset Ice Cream Sundae @ Grandstand

11 a.m. – Alleycats (Bluegrass) @ Jubilee Grove

11 a.m. – 9 p.m. – Tram Service available

12 p.m. – State College Area High School Marching Band @ Grandstand

12 p.m. – Grand Illusions by the Blooms: Imagine @ Southside Stage

1:30 p.m. – The Rick Hirsch 4 (Jazz) @ Southside Stage

2 p.m. – Alleycats (Bluegrass) @ Jubilee Grove

2 p.m. – Dinosaur Xperience – Strolling the Grounds

3 p.m. – Junior Market Goat Show @ Judging Arena

3 p.m. – The Rick Hirsch 4 (Jazz) @ Southside Stage

4 p.m. – Dinosaur Xperience: Photo Opportunity @ Jubilee Grove

4:30 p.m. – The Nittany Knights Barbershop Chorus @ Southside Stage

4:30 p.m. – The Broken Spokes (Traditional American, Appalachian, Blues) @ Jubilee Grove

5 p.m. – Centre County Residents’ Rodeo Gaming Show @ Equine Facility

6 p.m. – Junior Sheep Show @ Judging Arena

6 p.m. – Grand Illusions by the Blooms: Believe @ Southside Stage

6:30 p.m. – The Broken Spokes (Traditional American, Appalachian, Blues) @ Jubilee Grove

7 p.m. – Interstate Tractor Pull (Smoker Tractors & Semi Trucks) @ Competition Track

8 p.m. – Movie Night: Finding Dory @ Southside Stage

8 p.m. – Dinosaur Xperience – Strolling the Grounds

8 p.m. – Jo Dee Messina @ Grandstand